Contests

The Georgia Poetry Society conducts 7 contests every year in the fall with a deadline for the entries to be postmarked by November 15.  In addition to earning cash prizes, the top three poems in each contest are published in The Reach of Song, the annual GPS poetry anthology.

We prefer submissions by email, but at this time are still accepting submissions by surface mail. Winners will  be asked to submit electronic copies for printing in The Reach of Song.

Click the link below for a copy of the contest details, general guidelines and submission instructions:

Contest Details, General Guidelines & Submission Instructions

List of previous Contest Winners

2018 Georgia Poetry Society Fall Contest Winners

Award Presentation: January 26, 2019 W. C. Bradley Company Boardroom, Columbus
Miriam Jacobs, President Duanne Kaiser, Contest Chair

Contest Totals
Total entries for all contests: 329 poems from 47 individuals

Byron Herbert Reece International Award
First Place: “Brasstown Bald,” by Bryan Hendrix
Second Place: “Hiker Girl,” by Jim Morton
Third Place: “Dylan Thomas: Still Struggling to Get it Right,” by Ron Self
Judge: Dan Veach
Number of entries: 57 from 26 individuals

Edgar Bowers Award
First Place: “This Sonnet is not about sex,” by Catherine Moran
Second Place: “Cloister,” by Emory Jones
Third Place: “Bewildered,” by Barbara Blanks
Judge: Christopher Martin
Number of entries: 35 from 16 individuals
Educators’ Award
First Place: “Yev Yev Yev,” by Elizabeth Howells
Second Place: “October Cranes over Linum,” by Ann Willis
Third Place: “Everlasting Flight,” by Terry Jude Miller
Honorable Mention: “The Hours and the God,” by Lynn Farmer
Honorable Mention: “Grandmother Sally,” by Betty Jamerson Reed

Judge: Marissa McMahan
Number of entries: 55 from 23 individuals

Founders Award
First Place: “Ode to Joy: Beethoven’s Ninth,” by Beth Staas
Second Place: “What You Didn’t Hear: Belize in Early Spring,” by Lynn Farmer
Third Place: “Upcountry, hard water,” by Sally Stewart Mohney
Honorable Mention: “Suited for the Farce,” by Lynn Farmer
Honorable Mention: “The Day My Mother-in-law Left,” by Sandy Hokanson

Judge: Susan Luther
Number of entries: 50 from 26 individuals

Langston Hughes Award
First Place: ”Ever-Loving Light,” by Terry Jude Miller
Second Place: ”Night 2,” by Jerri Hardesty
Third Place: ”A Southern Hello, 1950,” by Ruth Keally
Judge: Gregory Fraser
Number of Entries: 28 from 18 individuals

Mnemosyne Award
First Place: ”Munich Photograph,” by Lynn Farmer
Second Place: ”In Memoriam,” by Carroll S. Taylor
Third Place: ”Things I’ve Broken,” by Lyn Hopper
Honorable Mention: “Mango,” by Constance Snyder
Honorable Mention: “Summer Day,” by Nancy Swanson
Judge: Carol Crawford
Number of Entries: 54 from 23 individuals

Social Poetry Award
First Place: ”Everything’s Disposable,” by Ruth Keally
Second Place: ”All Too Brief,” by Lynn Farmer
Third Place: ”Writer Gathering,” by Joe Cobb Crawford
Judge: Jericho Brown
Number of entries: 50 from 27 individuals

CHARLES DICKSON CHAPBOOK CONTEST

The Georgia Poetry Society conducts the Charles Dickson Chapbook Contest in odd years only (2015, 2017, etc.) in the fall with a deadline for the entries to be received by November 15.  The winner receives copies of the printed book.  Click the link below for a copy of the contest details and submission guidelines:

Click here for Chapbook Contest Details

GPS YOUTH POETRY CONTEST: 

The Margery Carlson Prizeis awarded annually by the Georgia Poetry Society for poetic achievement by students in grades 1-5.

The Marel Brown Prizeis a two-tier contest with prizes awarded annuallyby the Georgia Poetry Society for poetic achievement by students grades 6-8 and grades 9-12.

Please see the Youth page for more information.